ST Field Terminating, 50/125, 900 micron buffer, individual pack OR-205KAS9EA-50T

overview

Discontinued ST Field Terminating, 50/125, 900 micron buffer, individual pack.  OptiMo 10Gb/s field installable ST connector, for use with 50 micron multimode fiber, is suitable for 10 Gigabit applications.

FEATURES


• Factory produced connector polish
• Factory polish process monitored using advanced laser interferometry
• No polishing required in the field
• No epoxy required
• Unlimited shelf life connector
• 62.5/125, Enhanced 50/125 and single mode options
• Lightweight, convenient Termination Kit

BENEFITS


• Reliable end-face quality
• Helps to ensure exacting end-face geometry parameters such as Radius of Curvature, Apex Offset and Fiber Undercut/Protrusion
• Eliminates need for expensive polishing paper and fixtures
• Eliminates need for expensive consumables, curing ovens, electric power, and reduces labor expense
• No need for short shelf life epoxies
• OptiMo field termination technology accommodates all fiber types and is suitable for high bit rate systems such as 10 Gigabit Ethernet
• Small size, no electricity necessary

specifications

Connectorized Info
Fiber Type: 50/125, Enhanced Bandwidth (10Gig)
Finish End One: Physical Contact-PC
General Info
Product Series: OptiMo
Connection Type: ST
Listing Agency Info
RoH S: Yes
Technical Info
Equipment Type: Pre-polished Connectors
Operating Temperature Fahrenheit: 32 to 131 degrees F (0 to + 55 degrees C)
Field Assembly Time: 1 minute on 900 micron buffer, 3 minutes on jacketed cable
Typical Insertion Loss: 0.30000001
Typical Return Loss: -30
Storage Temperature: -40 to + 104 degrees F (-40 to + 40 degrees C)
BUY AMERICAN ACT COMPLIANCE
Country of Origin: MEXICO
Buy American Act Status: Trade Agreement Act Compliant
Eco Information
RoHS Conformant: Yes
RoHS Conformant

resources

Description Link
Instruction Sheet
LC Field Terminating, 62.5/125, 900 micron buffer, individual pack, OR-205KAS9GA-62 pdf
Customer Drawing No.
ST Field Terminating, 62.5/125, 900 micron buffer, individual pack, OR-205KAS9EA-62 pdf
Installation Instructions
OptiMo Instruction Manual pdf
media
ST Field Terminating, 50/125, 900 micron buffer, individual pack, OR-205KAS9EA-50T